Technical Questions
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports 9 through 2016 : Technical Questions
Message Icon Topic: Error on Starts Crystal Reports 11 Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
ehy01
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jan 2009
Location: Brazil
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 20
Quote ehy01 Replybullet Topic: Error on Starts Crystal Reports 11
    Posted: 23 Jun 2009 at 1:57pm
Hi everybody!!!
 
I get the follow error when my CR starts..
"Crystal Reports: Application Error
Couldn't load keycode.dll"
 
 
I already remove e reinstaled the Crystal, but i still got the error....Cry
 
 
Pls!!! Somebody help me!!!!
IP IP Logged
AdamField
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 Jun 2009
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 88
Quote AdamField Replybullet Posted: 24 Jun 2009 at 12:02am
Hey Ehy01
 
You could try this:
regsvr32 "c:\Program Files\Common Files\Crystal Decisions\2.5\bin\keycode.dll"
 
Hope it helps !!
 
Greets
 
Adam
IP IP Logged
ehy01
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jan 2009
Location: Brazil
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 20
Quote ehy01 Replybullet Posted: 24 Jun 2009 at 4:51am
Thanks!!!
Work's great!!! Clap
Thanks a lot man!!!
IP IP Logged
DavidW
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28 Oct 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Quote DavidW Replybullet Posted: 28 Oct 2011 at 5:30am
I tried that, but using

Regsvr32 "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Business Objects\3.0\bin\keycode.dll" instead, as that's where it apparently is on my Win7/64 machine, and get the following error:

The module (Path\Filename as above) was loaded but the call to DllRegisterServer failed with error code 0x80070005.
For more information about this problem, search online using the error code as a search term.
I've searched, and can't find anything helpful.

It might be good for me to also note the following:

I've tried reinstalling. Also, when re-booting after the install I get an error message (not specifically about or from Crystal Reports) that the installation package is not valid or something like that. Also, there are no Start Menu items added for BI or CR; I've tried running it from Crw32.exe in the folder. It looks like it's loaded up - I can see the application window, workbench and menus, but get the error.
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.017 seconds.