Author |
Message |
johnwsun
Senior Member
Joined: 28 May 2008
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 179
|
 Topic: suppress blank section of data field and the label Posted: 20 Jan 2009 at 6:30pm |
Hi
At the runtime I wish to suppress blank section of data field together with its label/description when there is no data in data field, e.g.
source: XXXXX (data field)
the source (label) and the data field are in one of the Detail sections. I want to suppress source too when there is nothing in [data field] and without a blankline. Normally I can suppress the [data field] via section expert when there is no data. However, with label in that section I cannot achieve this. Any advices would be appreicated.
I'm using CR XI
Edited by johnwsun - 20 Jan 2009 at 6:31pm
|
IP Logged |
|
DBlank
Moderator
Joined: 19 Dec 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9053
|
 Posted: 20 Jan 2009 at 9:19pm |
In the section expert detail section conditionally suppress the line with a formula:
isnull(field)=true
|
IP Logged |
|
johnwsun
Senior Member
Joined: 28 May 2008
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 179
|
 Posted: 20 Jan 2009 at 9:40pm |
After putting that formula to conditinally suppress the line, the report still display text/label:
source:
PLease provide further help, thanks very much
|
IP Logged |
|
lockwelle
Moderator
Joined: 21 Dec 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4372
|
 Posted: 21 Jan 2009 at 6:33am |
text/labels don't have the ability to be suppressed...so I make a formula. In this case the formula would be:
"Source: " + {datafield}
Then when you 'format the field' for the formula, on the common tab there is a line to suppress, click the x-2 button and enter the code to suppress ie isnull({datafield})
Hope this helps
|
IP Logged |
|
DBlank
Moderator
Joined: 19 Dec 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9053
|
 Posted: 21 Jan 2009 at 6:56am |
Lockwelle,
Shouldn't the entire row regardless of any other item types that are on it be suppressed if a the condition is met via the suppression formula? I am understanding John's situation to be that both the text item and the data item reside on the same detail row, hence they can both be suppressed by suppressing the detail row under the single condition. Am i missing somethng there?
John, do you now if your "blank" values are nulls or empty strings? If they have empty strings you can also try to add in your suppression of the detail row:
isnull({table.field})=true or {table.field}=""
Edited by DBlank - 21 Jan 2009 at 6:56am
|
IP Logged |
|
lockwelle
Moderator
Joined: 21 Dec 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4372
|
 Posted: 21 Jan 2009 at 9:04am |
DBlank,
OOPS, absolutely, you are suppressing the entire row so the label is gone as well. Since it is still visible, would imply that the data is not NULL, but something else (probably blank).
From the description, I thought that the field had been suppressed and that the label remained...
Gotta read more carefully.
|
IP Logged |
|
johnwsun
Senior Member
Joined: 28 May 2008
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 179
|
 Posted: 21 Jan 2009 at 3:03pm |
thank you all,
The text/label "Source" is actually hard coded in the section using Insert -> Text object:
Source:
I cannot use "Source: " + {datafield} in a formula as Lockwelle advised as that if there is data displaying they won't line up with the lines above and below.
All the text/labels are hard-coded in their sections, and the data fields are left aligned.
Is there a better way?
|
IP Logged |
|
DBlank
Moderator
Joined: 19 Dec 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9053
|
 Posted: 21 Jan 2009 at 3:10pm |
Did you try to suppress the detail section (not the datafield itself) in the section expert using the formula
isnull({table.field}) or {table.field}=""
If that does not work can you tell us what type of datafield is that is coming up "blank"
|
IP Logged |
|
johnwsun
Senior Member
Joined: 28 May 2008
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 179
|
 Posted: 21 Jan 2009 at 3:18pm |
Hi DGlank,
isnull({table.field}) or {table.field}="" doesn't work.
my data field is just string field.
|
IP Logged |
|
DBlank
Moderator
Joined: 19 Dec 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 9053
|
 Posted: 21 Jan 2009 at 4:12pm |
Ok I am at a loss as to why that is not suppressing it. I don't want to insult you but you are replacing the {table.field} with the actual data source correct?
I just can't think why that won't suppess the line...
Lockwell, any ideas here? Maybe trimming the field?
Edited by DBlank - 21 Jan 2009 at 4:14pm
|
IP Logged |
|
|