Technical Questions
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports 9 through 2020 : Technical Questions
Message Icon Topic: index0 hors limites Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
dery
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Apr 2016
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Quote dery Replybullet Topic: index0 hors limites
    Posted: 03 May 2016 at 10:51pm
Bonjour,
j'ai une petite exception crystal report (for VS2010) qui m’embête depuis quelques mois, j'espère que quelq'un d'entre vous pourra m'aider,
quand j'imprime la première fois mon rapport ça marche, je ferme le rapport et je click une deuxième fois pour lancer le rapport il me donne une exception:

L'exception ArgumentOutOfRangeException n'a pas été gérée
L'index 0 est hors limites.
Nom du paramètre : index

je travaille sur windows 7, visual studio 2010 et crystal report for vs2010

Merci d'avance
IP IP Logged
hilfy
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3701
Quote hilfy Replybullet Posted: 10 May 2016 at 11:51am
I'm sorry, dery, but these forums are in English only. From what I understand, you're using the Crystal for VS SDK to run a report and getting an exception.

Please make sure that you're using the latest service pack (16) which can be downloaded from here: http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-7824. Use the "Install Executable" to get integration into Visual Studio.

If you're on the latest version, please post the code where you're seeing the error.

-Dell
IP IP Logged
dery
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Apr 2016
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Quote dery Replybullet Posted: 11 May 2016 at 9:45pm
Thank you verry much Dell, I wrote my question in French because I'm not well in English. you inderstood well my problem, so my code is like this:

StatistiqueTableAdapter.Fill(MyDataSet.Statistique, date1.Value.Date.ToShortDateString(), date2.Value.Date.ToShortDateString());
ImpressionForm.crystalReportViewer1.ReportSource = ImpressionForm.EtatStatistique;(here my exception)
                               ImpressionForm.EtatStatistique.SetDataSource(MyDataSet);
ImpressionForm.ShowDialog();
ImpressionForm.Dispose();

when I remove the last line, the exception desapear, but I don't understand why, I have used this code many times before with Visual Studio 2008 and it workes perfectelly.

Can you tell me how can I make sure that I'm using the latest service pack? plesase,

Thanks again,
Sorry for my bad English

IP IP Logged
hilfy
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3701
Quote hilfy Replybullet Posted: 12 May 2016 at 3:47am
Latest Service Pack: Go to Control Panel >> Programs and Features. Look for "SAP Crystal Reports for Visual Studio..." which will tell you the service pack you have installed.

Error:

Does EtaStatistique exist (non-null value) when your code is called?

Does EtaStatistique have data in it when your code is called?

Have there been any changes to the DataSet since you created the report? Edit the report. On the Crystal Reports menu, go to "Database" and select "Verify Database". This will make sure that the report is looking for the current version of the Dataset.

-Dell
IP IP Logged
dery
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Apr 2016
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Quote dery Replybullet Posted: 14 May 2016 at 11:37pm
Hi,

EtaStatistique exists, it's a report that I have created to be used,

it has data, the fisrt time when it's called there is no problem, but when it's recalled a second time whith the same parameters it gives the exception,

I've refresh my databse in crystal reports, so there are no changes in the dataset

have a good day
IP IP Logged
hilfy
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3701
Quote hilfy Replybullet Posted: 16 May 2016 at 3:21am
Do you ever explicitly .Close() and .Dispose() the report itself? I usually put that code in the FormClosing event handler.

-Dell
IP IP Logged
dery
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Apr 2016
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Quote dery Replybullet Posted: 16 May 2016 at 11:30pm
I put the .Dispose() of my report when I call it (like the code above), I have the exception
I tried to put .Dispose() and .Close() in my formClosing event handler, but it's the same: I have the exception

I remove completely .Dispose() from my code, there is no problem

Thank you
IP IP Logged
hilfy
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3701
Quote hilfy Replybullet Posted: 17 May 2016 at 3:36am
Your code above disposes the form, not the report. Also, you should call .Close() before calling .Dispose().

How are you assigning the data source to the report in your code? Also, do you ever instantiate the form itself?

I might do something like this:

ImpressionForm iFrm = new ImpressionForm(this);
StatistiqueTableAdapter.Fill(MyDataSet.Statistique, date1.Value.Date.ToShortDateString(), date2.Value.Date.ToShortDateString());
iFrm.crystalReportViewer1.ReportSource = iFrm.EtatStatistique;
iFrm.EtatStatistique.SetDataSource(MyDataSet);
iFrm.ShowDialog();
iFrm.crystalReportViewer1.ReportSource.Close();
iFrm.CrystalReportViewer.ReportSource.Dispose();
iFrm.Dispose();


You'll have to tweak this to user the exact classes from your application to get it to work correctly.
IP IP Logged
dery
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Apr 2016
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Quote dery Replybullet Posted: 17 May 2016 at 4:17am
The problem that I've, is that:


iFrm.crystalReportViewer1.ReportSource. has not .Close()

iFrm.CrystalReportViewer.ReportSource. has not .Dispose();

The possibilities given are: .Equals, .GetHashCode, .GetType and .ToString()

I think I tried that before asking you.

Thanks a lot.
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.