Writing Code
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2005 and Newer : Writing Code
Message Icon Topic: Crystal Reports and VS2010 Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
mzuniga
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2013
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Quote mzuniga Replybullet Topic: Crystal Reports and VS2010
    Posted: 02 Jan 2013 at 5:40pm
I need to place the Crystal ActiveX Report Viewer control onto an MFC dialog.

This is not a Web application.
This is not a .NET application.

It is a C++ MFC application that uses Active X controls. I know, it's ancient technology, but there you have it.

I can place the ActiveX control on a dialog, and I can compile the program. But when I run it, it throws an exception when it tries to instantiate the Active X control.

I am using Crystal Reports 11, and Visual Studio 2010.

Can this be done?
-Michael
IP IP Logged
hilfy
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3701
Quote hilfy Replybullet Posted: 04 Jan 2013 at 8:01am
I may be wrong but I don't think the Crystal Reports integration download that is available for VS2010 contains an ActiveX control outside of the .NET CrystalViewer component.  The earlier versions of the ActiveX controls probably won't work with VS2010.
-Dell
IP IP Logged
rene1971
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Jan 2013
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Quote rene1971 Replybullet Posted: 09 Jan 2013 at 9:00am
I am a newby but think I have a similar problem in openedge PRogress ABL language.

This is what I found:

The ActiveX objects have some conflict with the current versions of Microsoft’s security features. Any executable compiled in Visual Studio 2010 with the default project settings, specifically for the /NXCOMPAT linker flags, can run into these issues.

The ActiveX controls that you use are not certified to work with Visual Studio 2010.

SAP no longer support this way of integration so I am afraid you are stuck to either .NET or Java integration.

I hope I am wrong and there is another way to get this working but so far I did not find it.





IP IP Logged
mzuniga
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2013
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Quote mzuniga Replybullet Posted: 09 Jan 2013 at 2:47pm
Found it in Linker -> Advanced settings.

Change the project properties -> Data Execution Prevention (DEP) value to No and recompile.

I hope this works on everyone's system.
-Michael
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.