Report Design
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports 9 through 2016 : Report Design
Message Icon Topic: Not supported error Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
venky_115
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jun 2010
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 67
Quote venky_115 Replybullet Topic: Not supported error
    Posted: 30 Oct 2011 at 11:56pm
Hello,
I am working on a fairly complex report. There is a main report and 4 subreports.
There are shared variables between the main report and all 4 subreports. When I generate the data for the report it will process for a while and then stop with a error message that only says not supported. No other error info is available. I am using version XI Version,
Any ideas on how to resolve this error?

Thanks in advance for any help...
Regards
IP IP Logged
kostya1122
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 475
Quote kostya1122 Replybullet Posted: 01 Nov 2011 at 8:56am
maby you are using multiple data sources or some table is not linked .
IP IP Logged
DBlank
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 19 Dec 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8945
Quote DBlank Replybullet Posted: 02 Nov 2011 at 4:34am
to trouble shoot try suppressing all of the subreports and run it then one by one start unsuppressinb until you get the error. Should at least  limit where you have to look.
IP IP Logged
ChrisOs
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Aug 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
Quote ChrisOs Replybullet Posted: 19 Jan 2012 at 5:27am
I have been getting this error on a report with multiple data sources - why is that though? Should Crystal not be able to do this?
 
I should also add that this doesn't happen all of the time. It has just happened after creating my preview though...? Was just sat there looking as it should then popped up and wiped my preview. Interesting.
 
(Apologies for hijacking your post btw!)


Edited by ChrisOs - 19 Jan 2012 at 5:30am
IP IP Logged
JohnNash
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 11
Quote JohnNash Replybullet Posted: 23 Jan 2012 at 11:28pm
if you are placing large data in the report header or page header, the problem persist, please give a try by removing some data from the header fileds.
IP IP Logged
ChrisOs
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Aug 2011
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
Quote ChrisOs Replybullet Posted: 24 Jan 2012 at 12:58am
Does this only apply to headers or can it also be footers? I do have some info in the page header but not much... where as I have lots (and lots) going on in the footers. Will try moving it for now
IP IP Logged
JohnNash
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 11
Quote JohnNash Replybullet Posted: 24 Jan 2012 at 9:17pm
Chris,
 
In report all header's and footer can not accomdate huge data, that might a problem for this issue.
 
John
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.