Technical Questions
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports 9, X, XI, 2008, 2011 : Technical Questions
Message Icon Topic: printing multiple copies Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
riaano
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 May 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Quote riaano Replybullet Topic: printing multiple copies
    Posted: 15 May 2007 at 6:48am
Hi all,

Is there any way to hardcode a report to print multiple copies AND format them...

ie. : automatically print 3 copies of an invoice.
       copy 1 saying "Tax invoice"
       copy 2 saying "Copy Tax Invoice"
     and copy 3 saying "Sales Copy Invoice"

Thanks in advance :)
IP IP Logged
BrianBischof
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2460
Quote BrianBischof Replybullet Posted: 15 May 2007 at 10:14am
I don't know of a way to do this without tricking Crystal Reports. I would use a Command object to create a fake table with three records in it and then use that as a the outermost group around the invoice. Then you can put the group name field at the top so that it says what you want.
Please support the forum! Tell others by linking to it on your blog or website:<a href="http://www.crystalreportsbook.com/forum/">Crystal Reports Forum</a>
IP IP Logged
riaano
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 May 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Quote riaano Replybullet Posted: 15 May 2007 at 11:04pm
Excuse the ignorance but...
I have absolutely no idea what you are talking about...hehe Embarrassed
im running this report from ACCPAC.
what do do you mean with a "command object" ?
IP IP Logged
BrianBischof
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2460
Quote BrianBischof Replybullet Posted: 15 May 2007 at 11:17pm
If you're running this from ACCPAC then I don't think you can do what you want to do. A command object is when you use the SQL language to add a new table to the report and link this table to the other tables already being used. But with an ACCPAC report, I would think that you don't have this minute control over a report to add tables and link them to the report. So I don't think you are going to be able to do what you wish to do. Sorry.
Please support the forum! Tell others by linking to it on your blog or website:<a href="http://www.crystalreportsbook.com/forum/">Crystal Reports Forum</a>
IP IP Logged
riaano
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 May 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Quote riaano Replybullet Posted: 16 May 2007 at 1:44am
Brian,

the invoice is actually created in crystal 8.5/9/10/11 its only initiated from accpac. when you print it you get the option for multiple copies...now if i understand you correct, there is not a way to automate multiple copies ?

Thanks
IP IP Logged
riaano
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 May 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Quote riaano Replybullet Posted: 18 May 2007 at 5:59am
We managed to do it :D your suggestion helped...
we created a "fake" table with 1 common field to the driving table in the report. then linked it in and sorted by the request "copy"

Thanks for the help :)
Riaan
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.061 seconds.