Data Connectivity
 Crystal Reports Forum : Crystal Reports .NET 2003 : Data Connectivity
Message Icon Topic: crystal reports and runtime dataset Post Reply Post New Topic
Author Message
farid_nasiri
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 Nov 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Quote farid_nasiri Replybullet Topic: crystal reports and runtime dataset
    Posted: 14 Nov 2006 at 11:08pm
Can I create a dataset at runtime and bind that dataset to a crystal report?
Can someone show me code or point me to a link that describes how to do
this?

Thanks!
IP IP Logged
rumbafum
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Nov 2006
Location: Portugal
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
Quote rumbafum Replybullet Posted: 15 Nov 2006 at 10:36am
it's possible.. This is an example in c# with use of a report document:
 
DataSet ds = new DataSet();
 
ReportDocument report = new ReportDocument();
report.Load("yourreportfile");
report.SetDataSource(ds);
report.PrintToPrinter(....);
IP IP Logged
Post Reply Post New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.016 seconds.